Lavender Health Benefits-seaway

Alternative Lavender (lavandula officinalis) is grown for its leaves which contain essential oils and is used not only in medicine, but also in the perfume industry and in the alimentary industry. Herbaceous plant, lavender is a small shrub of Mediterranean origin, whose flowers are used to prepare a series of natural remedies with cicatrizant, antiseptic, calming and relaxing effects. By containing tannin, a bitter substance, mineral substances, essential oils, lavender flowers have an antiseptic, calming and carminative activity, and nerve stimulating effects and are used in cases of digestive disorder, in cephalalgia as a flavouring and corrective agent, in hypertension, cardiac affections, headaches, insomnia, melancholia, dizziness or bronchial asthma. In cases of headaches, anxiety states, rheumatism or distension, the consumption of lavender flower tea or infusion of lavender flowers is re.mended. Lavender tea is prepared with two teaspoons of flowers to a cup of boiled water. It is to be drunk hot and sweetened with honey. In treating superficial burns or light wounds it is re.mended to prepare a strong type of tea, obtained from 5-6 spoonfuls of herb macerated in a cup of boiling water. For cases of insomnia, clogged nostrils, it is best to add a few drops of lavender oil on the pillow or to inhale lavender mixtures. Lavender vinegar, with insecticide, anti-calcareous effects, used for rheumatism or colds, is prepared with a few lavender flowers, mint and sage leaves, rose, savory and juniper petals and is macerated for a period of 7 days in one liter of wine vinegar. The plants are then filtered and it is .plemented with vinegar until the one liter mark is reached. The plant is also used in the cosmetic industry, in treatments against couperose and acne and in looking after fat .plexion. Lavender flowers are used to produce perfumes. Through regular massages, lavender oil strengthens hair roots. Lavender oil is obtained from 20g of dried lavender flowers mixed with 20ml of alcohol. The mixture is put into a small jar, then 200ml of olive oil is added after which it is stirred well. It is boiled in a steam bath for two hours while being stirred from time to time. After the vessel is taken out of the steam bath, it is left covered for 2 days and then filtered through a gauze. It is then left in a cool place, in the dark. Macerated lavender is acquired from 40g of dried flowers per 1 liter of alcohol. The mixture is left at room temperature for 2 weeks, occasionally stirring the bottle. The resulting alcohol can be used in small amounts for wounds. The macerate in oil, formed from 25g of flowers, is left in the sun for a few days along with one liter of olive oil, and it is used for anointing acne and ulcerations of the skin. In housekeeping, lavender is a good insecticide. During summer time, in the purpose of protection against insects, it is re.mended to have a few drops of sunflower oil mixed with a few drops of lavender oil and to massage the exposed parts of the body. Pouches of dry lavender put in the drawers among clothes can moths away. It is not re.mended to be used by individuals suffering from hyperacid gastritis or hypertension. Lavender must be used with caution during pregnancy or breastfeeding. About the Author: 相关的主题文章: